Debbie Dunne Privacy Policies 

 Debbie Dunne recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to respecting your privacy. We will apply appropriate protection and management of any information you share with us. The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679).We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You can check the relevant website page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

Who is is the Data Controller

Debbie Dunne is the Data Controller which means that she decides how your personal data in terms of her psychotherapy practice is processed and for what purposes. 

What is personal Data 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing and protection of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection (GDPR).

How is your personal Data processed 

Debbie Dunne complies with the obligations under GDPR by taking all reasonable measures to: 

  • keep personal data up to date 
  • store and destroy it securely
  • avoid collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 
How is your personal Data collected

Your personal data is collected from you when you request an appointment or making contact with our practice.

The information collected varies from the following:

Your Name

E-mail address

Phone number

Postal address

IP address

Visitor data to our website is collected anonymously (relates to cookies that might be used) 

How is your personal Data protected

There are a variety of security measures in place to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information:

  • A secure and resilient hosting platform is used.
  • All supplied sensitive or credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into a Payment

Gateway Providers Database which is only accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to

keep the information confidential.

 

Links to other Websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What are your rights

Under the GDPR, unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on

further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, e.g. marketing, profiling etc.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner If you wish to discuss or exercise any of these rights, please

contact the Data Controller, Debbie Dunne, who will be happy to assist you. 

Your consent 

When using our website, if at any point you are asked for personal information, you will have the opportunity to provide your consent (or not) in line with this Privacy Policy.Exceptions to this are when such information is necessary, for example, as part of a sales transaction or required by Irish law.

Change of our privacy policy 

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the “updated” date below.